Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY – LAST UPDATED 02/04/2020

Bod Australia Pty Ltd is the owner and manager of this website https://bodpharmaceuticals.com

This Privacy Policy relates to all information and services delivered via this website.

Privacy Statement: Bod Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 89 601 225 441), is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and adheres to these Principles. We collect your personal information for the purpose of enabling you to access our digital platform for educational programs, services and materials, (“this purpose”). If you do not provide the requested personal information to us, you may not be able to access materials and services, and we will not be able to process requests or keep you up-to-date with our educational information. We may disclose your personal information to third party contractors who we engage to assist us with this purpose and when we do, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that those third party contractors comply with our Privacy Policies and are bound by the APPs or similar privacy obligations. We may use web-hosting servers that are located outside of Australia in which case we may disclose your personal information to those overseas web-hosting providers for that purpose only. You have the right to access, update and correct your personal information and/or decline to receive further educational communications from us at any time. Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access and request the correction of your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of our Privacy Policy, the APPs and how we will deal with your complaint. You can view the Bod Pharmaceuticals website Privacy Policy below.

Privacy Policy

Bod Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 89 601 225 441) (“Bod Australia” “Bod Pharmaceuticals” “website” “we”, “us”), respects individual privacy and the rights of individuals to control their personal information. Bod Australia and our third party contractors are bound by the Australian privacy laws, including the APPs set out in the Privacy Act 1968 (Cth) in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information and to the extent applicable, the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) where we collect, use or disclose personal data relating to identifiable UK, EU or Californian residents. This Privacy Policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you. By accessing or using this website and providing your personal information to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Types of Information Collected and Stored

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), “personal information” means “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable”. The information/opinion does not have to be recorded in writing or be true.

Bod Australia collects and processes personal information about you that is reasonably necessary for us to perform our functions and activities, including providing information on our website. If you do not provide this personal information, it may limit the services we can provide to you, and we will be unable to process your information requests. The types of personal information that we collect includes:

  • your name;
  • postcode;
  • mobile phone number;
  • email address; and
  • images (of you or otherwise) that are uploaded to our websites or social media channels and electronic newsletters that we distribute.

We will not collect sensitive information about you without your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Australian privacy legislation, such as personal information about your health, race, political opinion etc. We will store information collected about you securely and access will only be allowed to those authorised and then only for the purpose for which it was collected and in the case of sensitive information for the purpose for which you have provided consent. Collection and processing of personal information may occasionally be carried out by our third-party contractors; we will take reasonable measures to ensure that any such third-party contractors are aware of and comply with this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is kept secure in accordance with reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures.

Except if your information is required to be retained under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, we will hold your information until you notify us that you no longer wish to be contacted by us or, for EU, UK or Californian residents, until you request that we erase your data.

Why We Collect and How We Use Your Personal Information

We will use or disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which you provide it to us or otherwise as described in this Privacy Policy or as permitted by the APPs. We will not use or disclose personal information about you for any secondary purpose, unless you consent to that use or disclosure; or you would reasonably expect the use or disclosure in the circumstances related to the primary purpose for which we have collected the information. The purposes for which we may use or disclose your personal information include without limitation:

  • to provide you with any services or goods that you may request, including information, follow-up services or materials;
  • use of your details to be sent to a third party (such as a clinic, prescriber or doctor).
  • to respond to any query or complaint that you may make;
  • for any other purposes required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order;
  • to make product and purchase recommendations or offers to you;
  • to review, assess and improve our services;
  • to carry out direct marketing and social media marketing activities (including posting); and
  • to help us analyse and predict consumer behaviour (but only where the information is aggregated and anonymous).

How We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • Register for email updates on our subscribe form at bodpharmaceuticals.com; or
  • Fill in a form, questionnaire or survey on bodpharmaceuticals.com or another of our websites.

When you visit bodpharmaceuticals.com or our other websites, information relating to your visit and how you use the site may be collected (e.g. your IP address, the web pages you visit, and the length of your visit). Some of this may be personal information. We may use a third-party service provider to collect and store information about use of our website(s). That third party may use cookies to provide its services (more information regarding cookies can be found below).

Marketing Consent and Opt-Out

Under no circumstances will personal information be sold to external agencies for marketing purposes. By agreeing to the terms set out in this Privacy Policy, you are consenting to us using your personal information for direct marketing and social media marketing. At any time, you can request us to stop sending you marketing communications.

Simply email info@bodpharmaceuticals.com
Telephone +61 2 9199 5018
or write to us at:
Bod Australia Level 1
377 New South Head Road
Double Bay NSW 2028

If you choose to opt out of receiving any communications from us at any time, we may then be unable to provide you with all of the information regarding our information programs, events, or services which may be of benefit to you.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We will only disclose your personal information as permitted by the APPs and as described in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your personal information to: (a) a company that is “related “to us under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) (but only for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy); (b) third parties we engage to help us provide our products and services , or to improve them (e.g. website designers and technical support providers); (c) third parties that provide us with marketing and advertising services (e.g. providers of electronic mail out services); (d) selected third parties who have agreed to work with us to make a joint product/service offering to you, and who are under strict contractual obligations to treat your personal information confidentially); and (e) a third party that is taking over our assets or operations.

Consent to Disclosures

By agreeing to the terms set out in this Privacy Policy, you are consenting to us making the disclosures in (a) to (e) above. Without your consent to these disclosures of your personal information, we will unfortunately be unable to provide you with our online services.

Disclosure Outside Australia

We may transfer and store your personal information outside of Australia. We will only do so as permitted by the APPs and as described in this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and abide by the applicable privacy laws where overseas disclosure is required.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information that we collect, use or disclose is up-to-date, complete, accurate and relevant. You may request access to the personal information held about you, or request changes to that personal information if you believe for any reason that the information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete, or ask for your personal information to be removed if you no longer wish us to keep your personal information on file. You can obtain further information about how to request access to or correct the information held about you by contacting our Privacy Officer at

Level 1, 377 New South Head Road
Double Bay NSW 2028
Tel: +61 2 9199 5018
Email: info@bodpharmaceuticals.com

Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We make every effort to follow industry standard security measures for personal information under our control. Only authorised staff and consultants have access (on a restricted basis) to the personal information we collect. We regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although we endeavour to protect information you transmit to us, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of that information, and you transmit it at your own risk. You may be able to configure your browser to advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted). Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to protect the information on our own systems. For more information, you might like to refer to the OAIC Guide to Information Security, at: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-resources/privacy- guides/guide-to-information-security

Destruction and De-identification of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information if:

  • we no longer need to use or disclose the information in any of the ways we are entitled to use or disclose it under the APPs or applicable privacy laws; or
  • we are not legally required to keep the information.

Other Matters Unsolicited Information

If we receive unsolicited personal information about you, which we would not have been entitled to collect under the APPs or applicable privacy laws, we will destroy or de-identify that information if it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

Cookies

Web pages on bodpharmaceuticals.com or our other websites may use ‘cookies’. These are small files that are placed on your hard disk for data-collection purposes. Like an IP address, a cookie helps a website remember who you are. Cookies can make your subsequent visits to a website more seamless. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. However, by not accepting cookies, some web pages may not display properly, or you may not be permitted to access certain information.

Links to Other Sites

We may provide links to other sites. If you use these links, you will leave our website and we are not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information. We advise that you check the privacy policies on those sites.

Government-Related Identifiers

We will not adopt, use or disclose any identifier that has been issued by a government or government agency in relation to any individual or personal information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time for any reason. If we may a change to the Privacy Policy, the revised version with be posted on this website.

Complaints About a Breach

If you have enquiries about our Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APP or any applicable privacy laws, you may direct your query to our Privacy Officer at info@bodpharmaceuticals.com and we will take steps to resolve your complaint. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992 or under the GDPR or CCPA, the local regulator of your jurisdiction in Europe or California respectively, as applicable.